Daily Dose of Nature

Using Oils from Flowers and Herbs

Carrier oils derived from floral or herbal sources are most commonly used in beauty treatments because their components complement those of the essential oils.

Oils that are derived from flowers and herbs, such as St. John’s Wort and borage, make up one of the main categories of carrier product. Floral and herbal carrier oils are particularly useful as massage oils, or as the base of essential oil blends for massage, due to their active ingredients, such as essential fatty acids and vitamins. These can help you to treat chronic skin problems such as acne and eczema, as well as being beneficial for bruises, swellings, burns and scars.

Caring for your skin – These types of carrier oils are also excellent ingredients for general skin care products because they can help to keep skin elastic and well toned, and they even have anti-ageing effect. To this end, they are often added to skin care products such as creams, lotions and even face masks. The carrier oils in this category derive from herbs and flowers and bring their own properties to skin care blends.

Common active ingredients – Some common ingredients of herb and flower oils are :

  • Carotene – This tones kin, maintains elasticity and prevents premature ageing.
  • Linolenic acid – This rejuvenates, moisturises and regenerates skin and treats eczema, acne and itchiness.
  • Vitamin A – This antioxidant improves your skin’s texture and prevents wrinkles from developing.
  • Vitamin C – This enhances the effect of vitamin A.
  • Vitamin E – This antioxidant helps tone skin and reduce wrinkles and stretch marks.

Many vitamins can be found in fruit and herb oils. Apply herb or flower oils to dry or damaged skin.

Reference : https://i.pinimg.com/564x/cf/e3/b8/cfe3b8a7072721b5e0c6282fab48520b.jpg

4 Comments Add yours

  1. CattleCapers says:

    Didn’t know that carotene oil was available.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. GS says:

      It is one of the most common forms of carotene, is fat soluble but not water soluble. To ensure its proper absorption, 3 to 5 grams of fat should be consumed. Carotenoids suspended in oil are more absorbable than those in water and food. According to the National Institutes of Health, the recommended intake of beta-carotene is 3000 international units (IU) and 2310 IU for adult males and females respectively.

      Like

  2. Absolutely! Great suggestions

    Liked by 1 person

    1. GS says:

      Glad you liked them. Small changes and completely natural.

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.