Healing with Patchouli
Patchouli oil is famous for its lingering aroma, but its many lesser known curative uses are just as powerful.
The earthy, balmy aroma of patchouli remains a symbol of the psychedelic 1960s, associated with “flower power” and relaxed sexuality. Patchouli’s highly tenacious, spicy aroma becomes sweeter as the harsher top noted evaporate to leave a rich velvet, musky scent. It is widely used in oriental perfumes and in incense and joss sticks, when it is often blended with jasmine and sandalwood.
Feelings of Warmth
Patchouli has a pronounced effect on the nervous system and is useful in treating stress and anxiety. It is also a valuable beauty oil for all complexions and its use improves the texture of mature and dry skins. Its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory action heads acne, eczema, and chapped skin and it is a tonic for scalp disorders. Patchouli is wonderfully relaxing when added to a massage oil or an oil burner.
Active Ingredients of Patchouli Oil
Patchouli’s uplifting and balancing actions have been in use for centuries and are due to its fusion of alcohols and certain sequisterpenes. Patchouli’s astringent action is good for treating diarrhoea.
- Alcohols – The main alcohol is patchoulol, which helps to directly stimulate the nervous system.
- Terpenes – It contains many different terpenes, including mycene, limonene, beta-caryophylleol and camphene. These have varied properties, but are all balancing and antiseptic.
- Phenols – Patchouli also contains traces of eugerol. This phenol, which is also present in clove and ylang ylang oils, contributes to patchouli’s spicy, pungent odour.
Patchouli is a diuretic and is effective against stomach upsets and indigestion.