Primrose oil have many benefits, it is used to relieve a variety of medical conditions. It is a natural Refined Vegetable Oil that exhibits a specific fatty acid distribution with high content in gamma – linolenic acid (GLA, an Omega-6), presenting a minimum 9 % GLA content. Gamma – linolenic acid is an important intermediary in the metabolic conversion of linolenic acid into Prostaglandin E1 (PGE1) one of many prostaglandins which are interconvertible, and which modulate the action of many hormones.
Here are some of the benefits of primrose oil and how they should be used.
- Adult Acne – Primrose oil can be used in 100-300 mg/day (1-3 capsules of 100mg each). It treats pimples, nodules, and blackheads. It also treats cystic acne caused by an infection deep underneath the skin. Keep skin from becoming overly dry, which is a common side effect of certain acne medications.
- PMS – Primrose oil can be used in 3000 mg/day (3 capsules of 100 mg each). Take supplements for 6 weeks before seeing stable results. It decreases breast tenderness and cramps. It decreases mood swings.
- PCOS – Primrose oil can be used in 1500 mg/day (2 capsules of 500 mg each). Start beginning on the first day of your menstrual cycle, until ovulation. It helps with irregular menstrual cycle, absent period, obesity, acne, balding.
- Weight Loss – Primrose oil can be used in 3000-5000 mg/day (3-5 capsules of 1000 mg each). Phospholipids contained in EPO helps to dissolve the existing subcutaneous fat.
Primrose oil is an ideal ingredient that is easily incorporated in all kinds of cosmetics from rinse-off to leave-on products. Ideally suited for dry skin, sensitive skin and general skin care products.