Daily Dose of Nature

Benefits & Uses of Oils

 Carrier oils are vegetable oils that come from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or nuts. Conversely, essential oils are usually derived from the aromatic portion of plants like the leaves, bark, or roots. Essential oils have many therapeutic benefits, but are very concentrated and are typically diluted with carrier oils before they are applied directly to the skin. Indeed the name “carrier oils” comes from the fact that these oils are used to dilute essential oils before applying the essential oils on the skin carrier oils carry the essential oil into the skin. 

Here are a few carrier oils and their benefits/uses :

  • Apricot Kernel Oil – Apricot Oil is good for all skin types. It is very rich and nourishing particularly in Vitamin A. It has very little scent, and absorbed into skin quickly.
  • Avocado Oil – Small amounts of Avocado Oil are typically added to other carrier oils in order to enrich protein and vitamin content.
  • Coconut Oil – Coconut Oil is used to create a barrier on the skin. It is also the preferred oil for high-quality cold process soapers.
  • Grapeseed Oil – Grapeseed Oil is the preferred carrier oil for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin.
  • Jojoba Oil – In actually, Jojoba Oil is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion.
  • Rose Hip Seed Oil – Rosehip Seed Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for applying to scars and stretch marks. Not for acne prone skin.
  • Safflower Oil – Safflower Oil is very popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed, and can be washed from sheets without heavy staining. Also a popular industry choice for moisturising cosmetics.
  • Sesame Oil – Sesame Oil is rich in Vitamin E and B, and in minerals such as calcium, magnesium and phosphorus. It is an excellent emollient. When diluted with other carrier oils it is popular for massage.
  • Sweet Almond Oil – Sweet Almond Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins and vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing. Can stain sheets.

Reference : https://www.herbco.com/s-2184-the-skinny-on-scrubs-exfoliates-and-oils.aspx

4 Comments Add yours

    1. GS says:

      Thank you for sharing.

      Like

  1. Very useful information 😊

    Liked by 1 person

    1. GS says:

      Glad you liked it

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.